Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Throat tickling. Endoscopy normal. Antibiotics ineffective. Quit smoking

I’m Garo Muradian, 26 years old, from Syria, I’m a smoker but I quit smoking every now and then.
For the past four years I have been having a kind of tickling in my throat, I feel it gets worse when I shout or speak loudly. Several local doctors have examined me and asked for Endoscopy Throat process reporting that there's nothing wrong with me and prescribed different antibiotics and allergy drugs, but nothing worked out for me.
I still suffer from this tickling sensation, and I have noticed that it sometimes gets stronger and my voice gets coarse when the tickling increases. However, I feel that the tickling gets better when I go for a walk or take a hot shower.
I have been smoking for 5 years, and last year I quit thinking that smoking might be causing the problem, but this did not lead to any noticeable improvement.
I wonder if you could help me diagnose this condition and help me get rid of this pain.

Thanks a lot
p.s: the Endoscopy Throat process is attached in the following link:
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response

You have undergone all tests and clinical examinations which still suggest nothing noticeably abnormal in your condition. What does this mean? It could mean you are worried - possibly you are well but worried. The reason seems simple - your smoking. If that is the reason for your worries, you are definitely right as after some time end up having a sinister condition. Stop smoking completely and wait for couple of months to see if you have any improvement. The only other thing that you have to rule out is a acid reflux disease which could mimic some of these symptoms. In addition to quitting smoking, take frequent small meals, avoid spicy food, avoid too much of tea and coffee, avoid stress and keep a gap of two hours between your last meal and the time you go to bed.

Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor