Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Throat swelling and tightness, difficulty swallowing, ear pain. Taking Penicillin. Should I go to ENT?

Hi, for over week now I have been suffering with a swelling feeling in my throat, throat tightness, swallowing difficulties and ear pain. I have no pain or soreness. I was prescribed antibiotics 'phenoxymethyl penicillin' last Saturday by a specialist nurse but I am finding them very strong and my symptoms have only gotten a little but better. I would like to know whether I should stay on the antibiotics and give them a few more days or should I go to an ENT specialist?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
penicillin is a good choice but there are many resistant strains of organisms(bacteria).
If it has been more than 48 hrs of antibiotic usage and u have less relief then u can take----considering u an adult above 18 yrs and without any other medical illness----
Tab. Azithromycin 250 mg two times a day
Tab. Paracetamol 500mg three times a day
tab. Chymoral plus three times a day
Betadine gargle 2 tsf in 2 tsf water for gargle three times a day
for three days only and report back.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor