Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Throat polyp near vocal chords causing voice hoarseness, advised surgery for removal. Other treatment options?

My doctor has informed me of a Throat Polyp forming near my vocal cords in my throat which is causing my hoarse voice. He has advised me absolute voice rest for 7 days and if less improvement happens after 15 days, i may need to undergo a surgery to remove the polyp. After surgery my voice will be completely back to normal. May i know is there any other solution apart from this to remove or dissolve the Polyp? What kind of surgery i shall undergo? it is dangerous? Are there any side effects of this surgery? Is it life threatening? Please give your valuable suggestion. Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  293
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Vocal cord polyp is initially treated by conservative management with voice rest and voice therapy. If it doesn't improve then the surgery done is microlaryngeal surgery. It is done under general anesthesia. It is a quick and safe procedure done in about 20-30 mins. If done properly and with care by a trained ENT specialist your voice should be back to normal. After the surgery you will be given voice rest and therapy. The tissue will generally be sent for testing to determine the nature of the polyp, if its benign then there isnt anything further that is needed.

I hope you found my response to be helpful and informative. If you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them.

Dr Divya
Answered: Sat, 30 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor