Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Throat pain, swollen tonsils, fever, taken azithromycin, cefixime, ibuprofen and paracetamol. Suggestion?

hi i have throat pain and swelled tonsils with fever around 101 degree F , had taken azithromycin 500 one tab yesterday evening and slept but still the fever recurred with chills.....fever occurred now after 8 hours of the tablet taken. so can i change the antibiotic i have taken to Cefixime 250 twice a day with ibuprofen and paracetamol 500 mg as required. the purpose of asking question is i have to travel to India tommorow morning from Helsinki but can travel atleast by some aease and can take care of the medications their as soon as reach Mumbai, India. Hoping the symptoms of mine would help u to suggest something for me.....Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 1 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1315
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello nidhi.behere,

Thank you for visiting

Azithromycin is used to treat certain infections caused by bacteria, such as bronchitis; pneumonia; sexually transmitted diseases (STD); and infections of the ears, lungs, skin, and throat. Azithromycin is in a class of medications called macrolide antibiotics. It works by stopping the growth of bacteria. Antibiotics will not work for colds, flu, or other viral infections. It is usually taken with or without food once a day for 1-5 days.

Cefixime is a cephalosporin antibiotic used to treat infections caused by bacteria such as pneumonia; bronchitis; gonorrhea; and ear, lung, throat, and urinary tract infections. Antibiotics will not work for colds, flu, or other viral infections. It is usually taken once a day or every 12 hours (twice a day) for 5-14 days.

Normally, an antibiotic is not changed until you have failed the course of the first antibiotic. Because you took only one tablet of the azithromycin, I would suggest additional tablets be taken.

You state that you must travel tomorrow, which means it would be difficult to get in to see a doctor. In that case, if you have access to Cefixime 250 mg, you may take that twice a day for 7 full days. You may take ibuprofen and tylenol to manage symptoms of pain and fever.

If you are still experiencing symptoms of your illness after 7 days, please visit a physician for further treatment.

Be well,
Dr. Kimberly

Answered: Sun, 1 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor