Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Throat pain, neck pain, hurts to chew. Should I go to hospital?

The other day I was in Guatemala a country in central America. My throat started to hurt and I just assumed it was nothing because this happens to me and it would go away after three it would go away but it didn t. Then suddenly I got a pain in my neck I thought maybe it was that I slept wrong on the plane but then suddenly little by little I started to get more and more throat pain. I went to sleep and the next day it hurt so much. My throat was hurt but only the right side was hurt. I would try drinking water and when I would i would feel the worst pain in my throat and the right side of my face especially by my ear. I can t eat because it hurts so much to chew all I ve eaten was a grape. I really need help please. Should I go to the hospital or something?
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  315
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for writing in.

Most likely you might be suffering from a throat infection, which might require antibiotics and analgesics. So, please visit your doctor at the earliest.

For temporary relief , you could take a tablet of paracetamol or brufen after food.

In the meantime, drink plenty of warm fluids.
Do warm saline gargles 3 times a day.
A teaspoon of honey might be soothing to the throat.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan

Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor