Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Throat pain, loose motion, given antibiotic, having adenoids, breathing with mouth. Is operation necessary?

my son has pain in throat and loose motion. i gave him the complete course of antibiotics. crocin vizilac and ziffi. but after three days completing the course same things happened again. now i today gone to ent specialist . he told me my son has problem of adenoids . so he will do the operation because he is breathing with mouth, he wets the bed in night pain in throat with white patching and loose motion. please tell me operation is neccesary or treatment can be by medicine
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Adenoid is normal tissue present in upper part of pharyngeal wall(Part of throat)just behind the nose.In some children the adenoids are larger and in those,they cause nasal obstruction.As these children find it difficult to breath through nose ,they adapt themselves to breathing through their mouth.This long term mouth breathing will bring about many changes in facial structure in long run ,apart from leading to recurrent upper respiratory tract infections and also ear infections.
Medicines can bring down the acute infection but they will not control the recurrence.The child will end up having recurring infections.That seems to be the condition of your child.To prevent these recurrent infections and prevent further complications from occurring,it is advisable to do the surgery and remove the adenoids, and then do breathing exercises to train the child to practice nose breathing.
Hope that I have been able to clarify your doubts regarding treatment of adenoids.Thank you.
Answered: Sun, 17 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor