Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Throat pain, hydrocodone, oxygen after surgery

Hi.. My doctor prescribed me hydrocodone 10/650 mg for my severe pain in my throat because I have a horrible case of mono. But taking one isn t doing the job real well for 6 hours. I barely feel a difference. Is it possible if I can take one and a half of the pill? Or maybe a third? I had Surgury a few months ago and was put on oxy for a few weeks. I don t know I my tolerance is high. But I just can t get rid of my pain.
Asked On : Tue, 22 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, you can use up to 1 gram of paracetamol thrice daily without any problem and taking a ranitidine along with helps in improving the compliance and side effects. Otherwise if early wearing off of the effect is the problem, you can use a sustained release tablet of diclofenac which will have a longer duration of action. regards
Answered: Sun, 30 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor