Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Throat irritation post ear wax removal. Had treatment for viral infections. Is it due to improper wax removal?

I went to the walk in clinic on tuesday for a cold that i had for about a week.i was told that it was viral and that my symptoms should pass. She also told me I had significant wax build up in my right ear, and that she could remove it. I agreed, and she used an instrument to get it out. it was quite uncomfortable, and caused me to cough several times. Wednesday, my cold symptoms eased, but i had what felt like a soar throat only when I swallowed, on the right side of my throat. it was painful enough to disrupt my sleep. the pain continued again this past night. my cold symptoms have just about cleared, but this soarness has persisted. could this be irritation from the ear wax removal ,will it pass, or should i go back to see if something went wrong. the woman who performed the removal was in training under the P.A s supervision. Thank you.....Mike
Asked On : Sun, 6 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  845
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
It was only discomfort when wax was removed and after that no problem indicates your ear is fine.
It is usual for the patients to cough when wax is removed by instrument. Because a branch of nerve called vagus supplies the ear canal. Tickling of this can cause the patients to cough.
Following cold you developed sore throat and pain on swallowing. This indicates secondary invasion by bacteria.
If your sore throat increases or persists you may need a course of antibiotic. If it is reducing no need.
It is not due to irritation from ear wax removal. Because wax gets collected in external ear and it has no connection to nose or throat. Only middle ear has connection to back of nose.
You take plenty of warm fluids
Antiseptic lozenges to ease your soreness in throat
Pain killer if it causes pain disturbing your sleep
Wish you good health.

Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Praveen kumar's  Response
hello mike,i think you are having a throat infection.this needs to be treated with antibiotics.the soreness in your throat is because of the infection.this is not related to the wax removal in any way.
Answered: Sun, 24 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor