Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Throat infection with little feverish. Is it because of water contamination ?

3 days back i got throat pain..and the 2nd day, i felt littlt feverish, now m suff from fever and cold for 2 days. Is it water contamination? i didnt met anyone who suffered the same. it intiatlly started with a throat pain, now its turned into cold and blocking of nose. pl sugg me some med and I am 25 yr male. I m allergiic to dust, and pollution..
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jan 2010
Answers:  5 Views:  336
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, welcome HCM. Water contamination generally causes pain in abdomen, indigestion, nausea. You might be having URI. For this you shall take anti-biotic tablet, betadin mouthwash gargles; & analgesic anti-inflammatory tablets.
Answered: Sun, 5 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good day
These are probable symptoms of an upper respiratory infection possibly pharyngitis. You may warm water and salt water gargles to reduce the pain and sifficulty swallowing. Visit your ENT Doctor as it may be tonsillitis which needs antibiotic treatment.
Answered: Sun, 5 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
water contamination usually causes stomach problems, have you taken any medicine so far/ seen a doctor? Take tab sinarest at night.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jan 2010
  Anonymous's Response

If water infection is suspected then that would be the first cause in your case.

Answered: Tue, 12 Jan 2010
  User's Response

Wash your nose and mouth with warm salt water that clears the allergens.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor