Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Throat infection, swelling, constant clearing of throat. Abnormal blood work. Cancer symptoms?

just got a voicemail from my doctor telling me my blood work looked like it had isome infection in it. They called me in a z pack. my question is ive been going to the doc for the last few days with throat issues. Some swelling constant clearing of the throat. im a smoker and a chewing tobacco user. So my fears are cancer . If it had been cancer would they have known to say or would they treat it like an infection first
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hi there, Constant clearing of throat is called post nasal dripping and can be in sinusitis, smokers and chronic infection. If the cancer develops of vocal cords, one canhave hoarseness of voice, throat pain etc. Unfortunately many times the symptoms of cancer and infection can be confused with. Usually the doctor will examine and prescribe and treat for infection if signs are of infection and no tumor or growth can be seen. In case the problem persisits, they will re-examine with use of better scopes and make sure no malignancy or cancer is found anywhere. All said and done, Stop smoking if you donot want to invite cancer as smoking can bring on nearly all types of cancers and the most deadly ones....Take care
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

ENT Specialist Dr. Sreenivasan Narayana's  Response

I have gone through your description. First of all, a cancer is not an infection; so it will not be cured with a Z pack. So your doctor is treating you for the infection after getting the blood reports and putting the right antibiotics for it.

Now, coming to your fear of cancer. It is not unusual for smokers to fear cancer when they have throat pain. Although most of the times it may not be cancer, the chances of ending up with a throat cancer are indeed very high. What is the solution? Quit smoking immediately.

Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor