Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Throat infection, difficulty in swallowing. Blood tests show titre positive. Healing time and treatment?

hello doctor, i have been from suffering from throat infection since january last week this year, in the month of february it bacame very difficult o swallow food and water. i consulted an ent specialist she gave m note medicines, it reduced the irritation but not totally, i consulted another ent and he gave medicines and said it will cure automatically but it didnt. then i consulted another one and suggested to take blood test and it came aso titre positive. is that a serious issue? how much time it will need to recover??
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response

Antistreptolysin O antibodies will be raised after infection with streptococci. Levels greater than 200 units per millilitre are considered significant

The ASO test is primarily ordered by itself or along with an anti-DNase B to help determine whether a person has had a recent streptococcal infection. In most cases, strep infections are identified and treated with antibiotics and the infections resolve. In cases where they do not cause identifiable symptoms and/or go untreated, however, post-streptococcal complications (sequelae), namely rheumatic fever and glomerulonephritis, can develop in some patients, especially young didnt mentioned your age(?)
Since you been diagnosed early and if you take antibiotics as advised by your doctor,you wont develop the above mentioned do not worry.

Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor