Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Throat infection, cold, fever, swelling in ear, forehead pain. Taking sumo cold. Treatment?

I got throat infection 2 weeks back. Which in turn caused me cold and fever. Sumo Cold and Zifi tablets doctor prescribed me followed by antibiotic . Now I am recovered from cold and fever but i am feeling a bit swelling in my right ear. Also I have pain in forehead just above left eyebrow it gives me intense feeling when I give a soft hit at same place.
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Acute pharyngitis may be viral or bacterial in origin.
Nasopharynx and middle ear are connected by eustachian tube and infection may spread up to middle ear.
Nasopharynx is also connected with sinuses by their ostia and occlusion of ostia may also cause accumulation of fluid in sinuses and pain.
You should consult with physician and ENT surgeon and should get your PNS x ray.
You should also get thorough check up of your middle ear.
You symptoms appears to be due to involvement of middle ear and sinuses.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Ravinder Sharma's  Response
Dear Sir
Hello I am Dr Ravinder Sharma ENT surgeon. It appears you had an episode of acute pharyngitis for which you took a course of antibiotic, anagesic and decongestant tablets. Pain n ear and headache can be the extensions of acute pharyngitis. The infection has spread to ear through a tube which connects throat with ear (eustachain tube), Sinuses open into nasal cavity through ostia. I would advise you to get a X ray PNS done and get a ENT consultation
I hope this answers your query
with regards
Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor