Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Throat infection and fever. How long will antibiotics take to cure baby?

hello . how long till antibiotics take effect in my 10 month old baby. he s had a fever the part two days . the Dr told me its a throat infection . i just gave him tylinol and ibprofen because tylinol wasn t bringing down his fever it goes up to 102.7 how much longer till i see an improvement . i just started his antibiotics today.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

For mild to moderate fever Tylenol is enough.

If the fever is high, give ibuprofen in prescribed dose.

After starting antibiotic, usually it will take 48 to 72 hours to see an improvement in the symptoms of the child.

Continue the medication as advised by your Pediatrician and if the fever persists beyond 3 to 4 days of antibiotic consult again for re examination.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor