Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Throat infection. On curam, gupisone, primalan, toprazole. Dizziness, gastric problems, swollen face, heavy head. Side effect?

my wife has throat infection doctor advised her to take following tablets 1. curam 1g, 2. gupisone 5mg, 3 primalan 10mg, and 4. toprazole 40mg, after she satted taking these medicine she started complaining about disiness gastric problems heaviness her face was swollen heavy head. bcos of this she has stopped taking the medication could you please advise
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  310
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
For throat infection before starting antibiotics, best is to do a throat culture that time start antibiotics Azithromycin 500 mg once daily for 3-5 days.start doing gurgle in luke warm water with hexidine solution.start taking vitamin b-complex & vitamin C tablet once daily.Change antibiotics as soon as culture report become available.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor