Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Throat has worsened after medicines for cough, redness in throat, severe pain. Can I neuflo along with rest of medicines?

hi, i was down witth cough and redness in the throat two days ago. I consulted doctor on Friday, was given cough syrup-DHASEDYL/TEDRALSUSP, antibiotic-MOXICLAV( AUGMENTIN ) and lozenges-ZECUF. Now it has been two days after consuming all the above medicine, my throat got worst then before, it is very red and painful, when I cough, swallow saliva or food, the pain was intense. I discovered that I had been given neuflo tablet early this year in January 2012 and still have some left over. Can I take it together with all other medicines mentioned above ? Thanks!
Asked On : Wed, 10 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  250
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response
I feel you have acute tonsillitis. Though you are taking the correct medicine, i do not know whether you are taking correct dosage or not. It should be 625 mg twice a day for minimum of 7 days , along with analgesics and anti inflammatory drugs. And also at least thrice a day throat gargling with some antiseptic lotion or warm saline.
I cannot opine about Neuflo, since its an alternative medicine.
Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor