Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Throat cancer, developing liver metastatic. Is it curable?

My mother had been diagnosed and treated for throat cancer . Undergone chemotherapy and radiation .It has been 2 months since we completed treatment. Now we went for check up. Doctor said throat is recovering but PET scan says she is developing liver metastatic and now out of treatment. We are tensed and want to consult regarding this. Is this not curable at all? Or is there any possibility that she can recover. Waiting for a reply.
Asked On : Mon, 2 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, I am afraid, if your mother is having liver mets post treatment for throat cancer, it is an incurable condition. Only thing is that if it is single and resectable lump and there is no other evidence of disease any where in the body, it may have some chances but usually with liver mets, the disease is there in other parts of the body also. Regards
Answered: Wed, 13 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor