Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Throat and roof of mouth is yellow with red veins, no pain. Cause and cure?

Hi my name is Andile, and i have a problem with my throat . I am a singer and a had laryngitis two months ago. I go a spray and antibiotics and the swelling went down and so did the pain, however, my larynx did not go back to normal. Yesterday i noticed that my throat and the roof of my mouth is yellow with red veins. There is no pain, but it is just disturbing when i look at it. Singing is my profession so i also need to know how i can make everything go back to normal because my voice has not been the same after having laryngitis. Please suggest treatment and also how i can prevent this from occuring again. My other problem is that i have been having these migraine attacks where i would have the flashes one after the other the whole day and sometimes two days in a row. I usually had migraines when i ate certain foods like cheese, chocolate, etc, but now i have even without having them. What could be the cause? I am 27 years old with a weight of 55kg.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  1647
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hi andile,
After reading your history i can say you often suffer from pharyngitis or laryngitis which can be viral or allergic in your case. It is inflammation of the oral mucous membrane which leads to redness, pain and burning sensation in the throat and roof of the mouth.
you can use antiseptic mouth rinse like chlorhexidine or betadine for mouth gargling regularly which will give soothing effect to your throat and will help in healing the irritated tissue.
Avoid hot and spicy foods , drink lot of water and fruit juices and keep yourself hydrated to prevent the reoccurence. regular exercise is a must.
Migraine attacks cannot be related to this , you need to consult a physician for treatment .
i hope this helps ,
take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Vignesh Sankar's  Response
Hi, now do u have fever along with throat pain..u havent mentioned..The things which trouble your throat should be avoided...It will subside....For migraine also if you avoid the risk factors, u can prevent it....Do physical activity...
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor