Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Throat and ear pain, soreness in the jaw, headaches, throbbing ear and difficulty in swallowing. Is this viral pharyngitis?

One week ago I developed left-sided throat and ear pain...vague at first, but now has become extreme (over past four days). Glands below TMJ joint and halfway along jaw are extremely sore. Headache, left ear throbbing, and great difficulty swallowing. Day 3 of Clavulin treatment and no better. No temps. Can viral pharyngitis possibly be this severe for so long?
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Hello and welcome,

Thanks for writing in hcm forum,

The throat and ear pain associated with difficulty in swallowing ,headache are symptoms usually associated with pericoronitis due to impacted wisdom tooth which is erupting.
These may be due to viral pharyngitis too.
Please do visit your dentist and get your oral cavity as well as TMJ examined.
If there is impacted wisdom tooth,it has to be either extracted or flap overlying tooth has to be removed.
Also visit an ENT specialist and get your ear,throat and pharynx examined and if infected,take antibiotics and analgesics.
Hope this helps.

Answered: Sun, 12 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor