Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Throat ache, ear pain, lumpy pain on swallowing, redness over palatoglossal arch. What should be done?

I have had an aching throat with referred ear pain or the other way round for three to four weeks. I have not had a fever and my throat in itself is not too sore. I feel a littel hoarse also I have a lumpy pain when I swallow which has developed on one side and again feels like in the pit of my ear. I do not appear to have any white spots. My tonsils are not inflamed. The only thing I can notice is that the archway which I believe is called the palatoglossal arch is very red. I am not sure how to follow this up or why the only sign is the redness there.
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  611
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello angrylittleminx100,

I go though your Question, you have not mentioned about Treatment you have taken / not.

You probably got Throat Infection which shows signs of Inflammation by redness.

Your concern about Referred ear pain is due to spread of infection with involvement of same nerve .

Advise :

1) Avoid cold drinks, cold water or beverages

2) DO salt water gargles or medicated gargles 2-3 times a day

3) Avoid Oily food & cheese-Butter.

4) Consult with Your family physician for proper antibiotics & Proper Treatment.

Get well soon.

Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor