Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Throat ache, Tested for thyroid, result normal. Should I go for Ultrasound?

I ve consult my physician and according to her she suspicious that I have a thyroid problem, she recommend me to test for T3, I forgot the 2 T. then my result is normal from my laboratory test,.. and then she said I must undergo again for my ultrasound in my throat ,.. I ignore it until I forgot it,.. But sometimes I feel ache in my throat, I barf often,.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to health care magic
Regarding your throat has many causes including throat infection.etc..
your thyroid profile is normal..
you did not mention about your feeding difficulties,,whether swallowing your food normally or facing any difficulties...
you have said that you barf often...whether they contain digested material or undigested food particles,,mixed with greenish tinge or not..
Before undergoing ultrasound neck,,.consult ENT specialist and he will suggest you what to do..
hope you understand my suggestion and answer..
Thank you
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor