Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Three abortion, conceiving problem. Is cervix vaccine useful and suggest any natural or ayurveda solution?

I am 36 years old .I have one 9 years old daughter . I am planning for second child for the last two years.during this period i had three missed abortion , the last 2 are of 2.5 months, when can i conceive again. what should i do to avoid this. is cervix vaccine is useful , is there any solution in ayurved or natural pathy.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
3 missed abortions places you in the category of a recurrent aborter.
You need thorough investigations and evaluation before planning your next pregnancy.
I would advise you to consult a Fertility Expert first of all.
The abortus material of the previous 3 abortions should have been sent for analysis and testing.
You and your husband should have genetic testing, because chromosomal anomalies are the commonest cause of such abortions.
second come intrauterine infections such as toxoplasmosis, herpes, rubella etc.
Abnormalities in uterine size and shape and incompetent cervix can lead to abortions.
Autoimmune causes such as SLE, antiphospholipid antibody syndrome etc are increasingly being detected in recurrent aborters.
Finally, hormonal imbalances, decreased progesterone levels are also a cause.
Please have detailed testing and evaluation, and take adequate folic acid supplements for atleast 3 months before planning your next pregnancy.
Cervarix vaccine is recommended for women in reproductive years, however it has no affect on preventing abortions.
Take care.
please vote helpful if you found the answer helpful
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor