Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Thinning hairline. Took propecia, but no result. Will biotin help?


I am 31 years old, male and am healthy. I have a full head of very thick hair though I have a thinning hairline, its not that bad and I can cover it up well, though I have taken Propecia for 6 months and that didnt help so I came off it 2 weeks ago, I now have started Biotin 2000 mcg a day, will this help? I cannot afford a hair transplant but I am very very vain and worried about my hairline? Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, you are having androgenetic alopecia grade 1. Take finasteride 1 mg daily till you get good result. Take biotin 10 mg thrice a day for long time , even after you get good result. Apply minoxidil 10 percent solution twice a day... Be relaxed, avoid tension .... Have healthy food. Take good sleep.. I hope you will get good reult.. Ok
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor