Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Thin brown lines in skin under nails, negative for fungus, nails separated from beds. Can I be tested for pseudomonas?

I think I have had pseudomonas Nail Infection for almost a year now. 8 nails . My derm could not future out what I have as it tested negative twice for fungus. I recently found the pseudomonas description and it sounds exactly like what I have. Can I be tested for this? My nails have thin brownish lines in the skin under the nails and the nails have separated from the nail beds.
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

You seem right.

There is possibility of pseudomonas nail infection.

Pseudomonas bacteria usually attack the injured nails.

The affected nail becomes greenish.

That is why it is called green nail syndrome.

Green nail syndrome is caused by an infection with Pseudomonas , species.

It usually develops in people who have onycholysis and whose hands are often in water.

The nail in the area of onycholysis becomes greenish in color.

The affected nails can be treated by soaking in a 1% acetic acid solution twice a day or by trimming back the nail and treating the area with an antibiotic solution.

Broad spectrum antibiotics may be taken for long time.

I hope you got my answer.


Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Answered: Fri, 13 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor