Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Thin black hair on most areas of body, want to get laser treatments done. Risks and safety in this procedure ?

I am a fair skinned asian woman with thin black hair on most areas of my body. I have made an appointment to get laser treatments on my legs, stomach , chest , arms, armpits, upper back, and face. The thin hairs are barely visible in most of these areas, but I do not even like peach fuzz so I have decided to get rid of it. I had a few concerns I hope you can answer: 1. My doctor is insisting that sessions for all areas are done once a month. I have read that the lower body should be spaced out 6-8 weeks, but he says it is fine. If I go ahead and do this, does it discourage the results? 2. I am told to shave all areas that will receive treatment. My legs and armpits I m fine shaving, but I am REALLY skeptical about shaving my stomach/chest, face, and arms. these hairs are very faint, and I ve never touched most of them before. Just in case the laser treatment doesn t fully work, will this cause these areas to become... gross? Meaning darker and thicker hair growing, bumps, and dryness. I do not want to make my hair situation worse! Thank you for your time and advice.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, i got your point first and foremost laser results are better only for course black thick hair not for thin vellus hair plz keep that in mind
Secondly 4-8 weeks spacing between sittings can be done depending on growth of the treated hair, little delay may not affect the result
Lastly, laser hair removal without shaving that part is not possible so its a must and as such scientifically there is no data that shaving a part makes hair thicker.
The decision is yours
take care
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor