Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Thigh injury, large bruise, lump formed under skin, not subsiding after two weeks. Cause of worry?

my 11 year old son had the handle bars on a four wheeler hit him on the right thigh causing a large bruise which healed up but htere s a knot under the bruise that hasn t gone away. the injur was sustained two weeks ago, should I bring him to doctor or wait. the knot or lump is not to sore but concerns me due to his age.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  269
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Hi thanks for the query.
From the information you had given your kid must had a soft tissue injury on the thigh, which resulted in bruise. Regarding the knot under the bruise it could be some minor tear in the muscle which could have fibrosed or condensed haematoma (hardening of blood). I suggest you to consult local orthopedician to rule any other issue.
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor