Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Thigh in pain after a hit. On advil. Will I be okay?

I was out ice fishing last night was drilling wholes with a 10 inch auger that has a 3 horse motor on it I lost my grip it spun around an hit the outside of my right thigh hurts like hell no bruising what do I need to do I ve used heat and cold on it but no difference have taken Advil for pain any chance I could ve fractured my femar or no just a deep tissue bruise YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If you are able to bear the weight on your limb without much pain then a bone injury is unlikely. You need to continue with rest and ice . Most of the times it is a soft tissue injury but it takes at least 3-4 days for the pain to subside.

Dr. Praveen Tayal

Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor