Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Thickening of the breast. Mammogram scheduled. Had a non-cancerous lump in the breast in the past. Need to worry?

I recently had a breast exam and the nurse said I had a thickening of the breast that ended as a shelf over the center of the breast. I have a mammogram scheduled next week. The last mammogram I had 6 months ago showed a small (pea size) tumor that the radiologist said was self-contained and didn t look like a cancer , but he scheduled a 3 month follow-up. So I have had 2 mammograms in the past 9 months. There was no evidence of this thickening at my last appt. 6 months ago. What could this be?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
as you have mentioned your radiologist did not conclude about cancer probably your lump may be for other reason. your age not mentioned. there are many cause of breast lump but they vary according to age. on X-ray mammogram BI-RADS score to be reported . on the basis of this scoring nature of lump can be categorised. consult your radiologist.
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor