Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Thickened uterine lining, no period, no abnormality post DNC, history of lobular carcinoma in situ, breast biopsy. What could be going on?

My OB/GYN said that my uterine lining has thickened and I haven t had a period since November, 2009. I ve had two DNC s and they didn t show any problem. I do have ovarian cysts , which seem to go away on their own. My doctor tested one of my cycts while performing my last DNC and it didn t show any abnormality. About three years ago I was diagnosed with Lobular Carcinoma In Situ and have had two breast biopsies. There are things going on but nobody can seem to tell me anything. My OB/GYN won t come out and tell me that I m post menopuasal and just keeps saying I m perimenosaul. Almost 3 years without a period, I would consider that post-men. What is going on in my body?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi. I can understand what you are going through.If 3 years no period and your age is around 50 then it can be considered as menopause, but what is the endometrial thickness. It requires Endometrial biopsy, considering the risk factor for Ca Breast. You need a thorough evaluation of the things.To be sure of menopause you can get your hormone levels done, like FSH and LH, which will be greatly raised. However,lobular carcinoma in situ is not cancer, but there is increased risk of getting invasive Ca. of breast in future. So, some also prefer prophylactic mastectomy.
Answered: Sun, 23 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor