Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Thickened endometrium, minimal fluid in the uterine canal and no vascularity seen in the Ultrasound. Does it indicate cancer?

i am 47yrs. old an ultrasound showed an endometrial echos are thickened (20mm), homogenous with regular outline. minimal fluid seen in the uterine canal. no vascularity seen on color flow. no focal lesion seen.Both the ovaries are normal in size, shape & echotexture. No adnexal mass seen. OPINION: THICKENED CENTRAL UTERINE CANAL Any serious problem or is this starting stage of Cancer .
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

A thickened canal could indicate many different conditions and will have to be further investigated. Of course cancer is one of the less likely possibilities and will have to be ruled out.

Please meet your doctor for a more elaborate evaluation and diagnosis.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 6 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor