Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Thickened endometrium, HCG levels tripled. Early pregnancy?

hi Dr, i had an ultra sound for ? query early pregnacy and report says The endometrium is thickened 16mm with heterogeneous echotexture. my lsat LMP was 20 December 2012. No visable pregnacy seen in the uterine cavity . My hcg levels have tripled in 6 days and I am having another ultrasound on Tuesday 27th jan 2013. Have also had bleeding and cramps, ectopic has been excluded. Bleeding and craps have ceased. Am I in the earlt stages of pregnancy?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in to us.

Thick endometrium can mean two things. It can mean that you are about to get your period or it can mean that you are very early in your pregnancy. The ultrasound would not be able to see a gestational sac until 5 to 5 and a half weeks. It's very possible that you are just a day or two too early to see anything. Your doctor will likely do a blood test and have to get another ultrasound in a week or two.

If they didn't see a sac and you got a positive pregnancy test, then you are probably in the very earliest stages of pregnancy, too early for the other pregnancy tests to pick up. 16 mm endometrium is just right for supporting a new pregnancy. No cause for worry.

Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor