Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Thick uterus lining. Something to worry about?

i was in the hospital yesterday and found that my uterus lining is thick the measurements are 8.8 x 4.7 x 5.8 cm in longitudinal, AP, and transverse dimensions respectively and they said it is within normal limits, measuring 14mm. and to check up with my obgyn , but she is on vacation and I m worried. This this just slight thickening or is it something I should worry about.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  234
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
The endometrial thickness varies from 1mm to around 10mm depending on different phases of menstrual cycle.
Though you are having thickened endometrium, if you are not having any symptoms like excessive bleeding during periods, inter-menstrual bleeding, pain abdomen etc then no need to worry.
If you are having any of these symptoms better to consult your gynecologist once.

Take care.

Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor