Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Thick lining of the uterus found in the ultrasound. Delayed periods. HPT negative. Have pregnancy symptoms. What does it mean?

Hi, I m currently 18 days late for my period. Have taken several HPT and one blood test that all came back negative. I had a vaginal ultrasound this morning and my Dr. said I had a thick lining on my uterus . She suggested I come back in a month if I have not yet started my period to put me something to help my cycle along. What I don t understand is why I don t show any HCG levels, no period, experiencing pregnancy symptoms , perfectly lined uterus for a baby and, my Dr. doesn t want to start me on the hormone to kick start my cycle yet JUST IN CASE I am pregnant. Does this make any sense?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

Your doctor is being cautious.

If there is a delayed pregnancy meaning that ovulation occured late and so the tests are negative and even the baby is not seen on ultrasound. So the doctor wants to wait for a few more days just to be sure.

Waiting for one more month will not do any harm. And if in case there is a pregnancy then it will have a chance to continue.

However if you are in a hurry you can take natural micronised progesterone twice daily for 7 days and then stop for the next 7 days. It will help if there is a pregnancy and if there no pregnancy periods may come after stopping it.
So discuss this option with your doctor.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Sat, 26 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor