Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Thick blood discharge, sharp stomach pain. Had taken postinor 2 on the last day of periods. Reason?

Please,  need help;  had unprotected sex lastweek saturday which was th day  finished my menstruation ,  took postenor2 †̥ prevent unwanted pregnancy. Something strange happened today  saw a thick blood discharge and  felt a sharp pain in my stomach . Pls, what could have happened †̥ me? Hope am alright
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you. 3 days after menstruation completed is safe period. during this period chance of conception is normally nil.
sometimes bleeding occurs within few days of use of emergency contraceptive pill & it will be OK within few days. emergency contraceptive should only be used as emergency basis not randomly.
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor