Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

There is recurrence of hernia. I started experience pain and bulge in right groin area with pain in right testis

I underwent right inguinal hernia surgery in 2008. There is recurrence of hernia. I started experience pain and bulge in right groin area with pain in right testis. Do i have to undergo surgery again. What are pros and cons regarding the same.?
Asked On : Tue, 3 May 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  399
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
hi,
thanks for query
you should not lift heavy weight.
do not pass stool.stool should be loose otherwise this may cause reccurance hernia.eat vegetable,milk,you have not follow precaution
eat normal diet
-do not lift heavy weight
stool should be loosen avoid jumping straining playing hockey and other sports have surgery soon.
if u didnt u have to suffer for many problem
bye
Answered: Thu, 7 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hello,
may be you have not followed some precautions after surgery.so that lead to reccurence.so go for surgery to avoid unwanted complications
Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sheetal's  Response
Hi,

It is advisable to undergo surgery again. If you leave the inguinal hernia untreated, there is a risk of developing complications which may require emergency surgery.
Answered: Tue, 3 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,
This is surely recurrence and it is possible as you have not observed some do's and dont's .You might have done heavy wt lifting,constipation,had chronic cough may cause recurrence.
As pain in groin and testicles are there you go for operation as soon as possible to avoid complication like stangulation etc.
Answered: Tue, 3 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor