Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

There is a needle stuck in my ear it is extremly painful and swollen but not infected.

Last night I tried to pierce my cartelage, I got the needle all the way through, then when I as takngbit out the head of it got stuck, I couldn t get it out and it was about 12am so I whent to sleep with it like that now there s a needle stuck in my ear and it will not come out( I ve used pliers and everything) but the thing is, I can t tell my parents so going to the doctor is out of the question but u really need it out. Any sugestions ? Also it is extremly painful and swollen but not infected.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  406
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

How can you do this, cartilage is a very delicate tissue. If it gets infected you will land up in severe pain and deformity of the pinna. Show it to one of your friends and try to get it out with pliers, if not better to visit a ENT doctor rather than repenting later.

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Sun, 13 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor