Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

There is a big piece of skin left under my penis after circumcision

When I was twelve I got a circumcision and there was a big piece of skin left under my penis and after the circumcision the doctor told me I had a german cut I was wondering how long it would take for that skin to disappear or will it even disappear and if it won t disappear will there be health problems
Asked On : Mon, 18 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  508
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Hello, Welcome to Healthcaremagic!

Circumcision is the procedure that cuts some or all of the foreskin (ie., prepuce) from the penis. The frenulum may also be cut away at the same time, in a procedure called a frenectomy. The word "circumcision" comes from Latin "circum" (meaning "around") and "caedere" (meaning "to cut"). In the "German cut," the top and both sides of skin are cut off. but underneath there’s excess skin. This is likely to remain as such. It will not cause any health problems.
Wishing you best of health

Skin Clinic, SCO 298, Sect. 20, Panchkula.

Answered: Sat, 21 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor