Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

The option for abortion pill will be safe ?

Hi,I am 32 years old.I have a girl baby of 1.4 years.My LMP was 28th My 2011.Today I found positive in my pregnancy test.But I want an abortion .Pls. suggest whether the option for abortion pill will be safe and better.And kindly name some of the pills .Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  481
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
you are 47 days pregnant to day abortion pills may be effective
get a consultation with gynecologist and get the size checked and take advice and follow it hope every thing goes allright
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Hi Swagatika
Welcome to HCM,
Read your prob ,you want abort it so up to 49days you can do it by medicine only.but if you have more then 49 days of LMP then you go through D n C. so consult it with your doc n do as per advise.
Dr aseem 9982583020
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Hi Swagatika,

First of all you will need an ultrasound study to confirm that the pregnancy is within the uterus and not outside.

Secondly sonography will estimate the gestation of the fetus. The fetal gestation may not necessarily correspond to your LMP gestation.

Once these two things are confirmed only then can the method for Medical Termination of Pregnancy can be determined.

If the gestation is less than 8 Weeks, medicines can be used for termination, otherwise dilatation and evacuation will be necessary.

Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor