Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

The 18 week scan shows placenta on posterior wall of uterus reaching internal cervical os. Can she travel ?

Hi Doc, My wife just done her 18 week + 6 days scan and I can see the following comments in the report The Placenta is on the posteror wall of the uterus with its lower edge reaching the internal cervical os . She gained 8 kg during pregnancy till date. Please let us know whether she can travel in flight and do aerobic exercise for 30 mins a day?
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  288
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
You need to know the meaning and importance of the scan report.
It means that the placenta is attached to the posterior wall of the uterus and its lower edge enchroaches the lower uterine segment and reaches upto the opening of the cervix.
At 18 weeks she can travel without any harm.

However, you need to get regular ultrasound of the pelvic region.
This is to know the change in position of the placenta with progressing pregnancy.
For a normal vaginal delivery it should be in the upper uterine segment.
If present in lower uterine segment or near the opening of the cervical lips (cervical os), dilation of the cervix will can cause abrupt separation of the placenta and haemorrhage.
This situation can be prevented by ante-natal diagnosis and caesarean section.
But as the pregnancy advances there is groth of both upper and lower uterine segments and the placenta can recede in the upper segment by the time of term.
As for now, there is no harm in travelling. Light aerobic exercises permissible in pregnancy can be done.

Thank you and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Fri, 16 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
Firstly, your wife's scan report shows a chance of progression to placenta previa. In this condition there is increased chance of antepartam hemorrhage.

In that case, you have to be more cautious.

Adequate rest is the most important. No heavy work.

No traveling specially air traveling is allowed.

Serial ultrasound scan is advised every 6 weeks.

Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor