Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Tetanus shot side effects

I recently received a tetanus shot when I accidentally sat on a chair with a screw sticking out. Now I have a VERY painful lump in the same arm I received the shot but in the armpit area. Should I take Penicillin and is this related to the shot ?
Asked On : Sun, 1 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  490
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear,after any injection like vaccines the local reaction at the site or in the surrounding area can happen.If you have got pain and redness over the area please visit your doctor for diagnosis and then take any antibiotics.You can take analgesics which suits you for pain.please visit your doctor.bye.
Answered: Sun, 1 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor