Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Tests show thyroid node goitre, taking thyromin, kanchnar guggulu and kashaya. How long should these be taken?

Age: 37 Gender: Male Problem: Thyroid Diet: Vegetarian Dated: Aug 06, 2012 Blood Test Report ------------------------------------------------------ Thyroid Blood Test: T3: 117.6 (40-204) T4: 7.71 (3.2-12.6) TSH: 0.68 (0.3-5.5) Liver Function Test: Serum Bilirubin Total: 1.1 (0.2-1.2) Serum Bilirubin Direct: 0.39 (0.1-0.4) SGOT: 98 (0-50) SGPT: 194 (0-50) Serum Alkaline Phosphatase : 285 (80-306) Serum Protein: 7.8 (6.0-8.5) Albumin: 3.68 (3.5-.5) Serum Globulin: 4.12 (2.5-3.5) A/G Ratio: 0.89 (1.0 -3.0) Ultrasound NECK: Dated: Sept 09, 2012 - Report ----------------------------------------------------------------- There is a large 5.5 cm hyperchoic heterogeneous with cystic component a lesion seen abutting right thyroid and displacing it anteriorly, with a fat plane maintained. Both lobes of thyroid are normal in size and shows normal echopattern. NO fical lesion is seen. No abnormal calcification is seen. Isthmus is normal. B/L parotid and submandibular glands are nornal. Impression: A soft tissue mass seen displacing then right lobe of thyroid anteriorly. CECT NECK: Dated: Nov 05, 2012 - Report --------------------------------------------------------------- CECT of the neck was done by taking 3 mms thick axial sections. Observation: CECT Enlarged Rt lobe of thyroid with heterogeneous CT attenuation and post contrast enhancement of the core. The imaging findings are corroborative with Possiblity Of Large Thyroid Nodular Goitre with Colloid Degeneration Affecting The RT Lobe of the Thyroid. Ancillairy findlings are: Multiple subcentimetre cervical Lymphnodes along the posterior triangle of neck on either side 1. Medicine Started (Ayurvedic): Dated: Nov 10, 2012 To Jan-02-2013 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Thyromin tablets: 6 a day Arogyawardhini Bati: 2 a day Have problem with liver: so started Livotrit syrup 2. Medicine Started (Ayurvedic): Dated: Jan 03, 2013 To Jan-23-2013 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Thyromin tablets: 6 a day Arogyawardhini Bati: 2 a day Kanchnar Guggulu: 6 tabs a day Kanchnar Kashaya: 4 spoons a day Livotrit syrup: 4 spoons a day Guduchi cap- 1 a day Neem Cap - 1 day Kashore Guggulu - 2 a day Liv 52 Tab - 1 day Yakrit Plihantak churna - 2 times a day Praval Panchamrut - 1 a day Dated: Jan 16, 2013 - Test Report from Thyrocare Bombay: ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- T3: 141 (60-200) T4: 8.6 (4.5-12.0) TSH: 1.81 (0.30-5.5) FT3: 3.11 (1.7-4.2) FT4: 0.98 (0.70-1.80) Liver Test Report: -------------------------- SGOT - AST: 103.4 (0-42) SGPT - ALT: 143.2 (0-42) Lipidogram: ----------------- S. Cholesterol: 130.4 200 mg/dl S. Triglycrides: 108.2 200 mg/dl S. HDL: 48.8 (30-70) S.LDL: 60.4 (74-130) S.VLDL: 21.6 (15-45) Cho/HDL Ratio: 2.7 (3-6) Tota Lipd : 367 (400-800) 3. Medicine Started (Ayurvedic): Dated: Jan 24, 2013 To Now ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Thyromin tablets: 6 a day Kanchnar Kashaya: 4 spoons a day Livol syrup: 6 spoons a day Liv 52 Tab - 1 day Phaltrikadi Kashaya: 4 spoons a day Yakrit Plihantak churna - 2 times a day And other medicine (mixture of medicines) with Anar Juice for liver : Prawal Panchamrit ,Mukti Pishti, Swarna Vasant Malti,Giloy Ghan Vati,......... And Dashang lep with desi ghee for Thyroid to use it externally. Query: How much time I have to take medicine for thyroid/Goaiter. Any side effect of taking Thyromin tablets, Kanchnar Guggulu and Kanchnar Kashaya. My thyroid appearance is still there. I have started using Dashang lep. Any side effect of Dashang lep? I am considering all precautions food wise. NOT interested in taking no. of medicine for thyroid as it create problem with liver ( from the reports mention above). Also doing little yoga for thyroid. All the above medicines are prescribed by the doctor (ayurvedic). Please advice how I can move ahead. Am I in right direction?
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  594
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
It is nothing to worry your reports are not indicative of any thyroid disease more over the drugs you are taking is not the allopathy medicine, only part of worry is the cystic lesion of thyroid but it did not alter the secretion of hormone so disturbing it at this stage is not advisable, you have only one option and that is wait and watch, if it start manifesting then it can think about the surgery till then keep continue the treatment whatever you are taking have nice day.
Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor