Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Tests show increased SGOT/SGPT, triglycerides,fatty liver. What next ?

Hi Doctor, I am 29/M and recently gone through a full body checkup. found that Protein Total, Alkaline Phosphatase , SGOT/ SGPT is above the limit (as below), also triglyceride is 1725. I was suggusted fatty liver in 2011 april when I was hospitalized and was fine after, Complete Blood Count report is all fine also Kidney Function Screen is OK also Urine Routine Examination is ok too. Pl advice what should I do futher? Bilirubin Total 0.40 mg/dl 0.1 - 1.2 Bilirubin Direct 0.07 mg/dl 0.00 - 0.2 Bilirubin Indirect 0.33 mg/dl 0 - 1.0 Protein Total 11.10 gm/dl 6.0 - 8.0 Albumin 5.20 g/dl 3.5 - 5.2 Globulin 5.90 gm/dl 2.3 - 3.5 A/G Ratio 0.88 1.5 - 2.5 SGOT / AST 68.1 IU/L 0 - 35 SGPT / ALT 165.2 IU/L 0 - 41 Alkaline Phosphatase 169 U/L 53 - 128 Gamma GT / GGT 100 IU/L 0 - 49
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Your liver tests confirm that fatty liver is still your main problem. The most probable reason of such results is bad diet, alcohol abuse, painkillers overuse.
Fatty liver is a reversible thing. However if left untreated can lead to liver cirrhosis which is irreversible. That is why you should do everything to stop that process. To do that you should change your diet. Avoid fatty foods, spicy foods, fried foods, alcohol and painkillers. Increase vegetables, whole grains and mineral water intake. Start some physical activity like jogging or bike riding.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sun, 29 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor