Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Testicular test done, shows bilateral variciceles. Taking paterna tablets. Active sperm is less. Chances of becoming a father?

Hi this is XXXXX, I had a test of my testicles and the result is as below. Right: is normal measures 37x17mm, the Epididymis is normal, no hydrocele is noted, the veins of the pampiniform plexus measures 2.0 mm on rest 2.3 mm on valsalva. Left: is normal and measures 37x18,the Epididymis is normal, no hydrocele is noted, the veins of the pampiniform plexus measures 1,8 mm on rest 2.5 mm on valsalva. IMPRESSION: bilateral variciceles. my active sperm was 15%. the doctor presccribed me Paterna tables will i have child. it is worth mention that i have used more than ten times viagra tablets, is my sick ness because of viagra tablets
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Viagra tablets do not cause varicocele. Bilateral varicocele is a common cause of infertility and low sperm count. Surgery is the preferred treatment which will help in reversal of your sperm health and will help you in fathering a child.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor