Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Testicular pain, ultrasound showed cyst. Advised tavanic. Will this affect fertility?

i had pain in left test and dr advised make ultrasouns result was as follow both tests are normal size right test : 5.1 + 2.7+ 2.2 of vlume 16.4 cc left test : 5,1+3+1,9 of 16 cc no definite focal lesions epeidimye within normal size right showed 100 mm cyct at head left showed 3,2 mm at junction of head and body Dr said i need tavanic 500 for 10 days color on both testicles and epidedymi normal color flow signal no dilated vessels mild amount of free fliud seen on the right notice bilateral fluid seeon on the right i ask if i need operation or tis will affect fertelity
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It is possibly infection / it will heal with the antibiotic
It is not likely to affect fertility
Probably an operation may not be necessary - but the doctor will see again after finishing the medicines and decide

Take care
Wishing you speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor