Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Testicular pain, normal urine tests, suspicion of cysts on scrotal ultrasound. What could be the cause?

Hi, I have pain in my left testicle since sep-2011, since then i have consulted 5 different doctors/specialists but still no relief. I have done ultrasound of my scrotum twice, both times the doctor said its infection or cysts , but they are not sure, Urine tests are also norma, there is no problem in ejaculation, no blood in urine , but i still feel pain and dull ache in the back side of my left testicle. Please suggest what it could be?
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Chronic scrotal pain is often a frustrating symptom complex both for the patient and the treating doctor, and my sincere suggestion as of now is to try and focus thoughts away from your discomfort unless it is very severe. Many patients keep shifting from doctor to doctor with little or no improvement. You can try taking medication like Pregabalin, Tramadol and acetaminophen combination for pain, and wear a scrotal support. It is unlikely that the pain is due to the cysts which are present in many men with no issues.
If the pain is really troubling you and reducing the quality of life, you can approach a urologist for a trial of cord block, and see if symptoms get better. If they do, you will be a candidate for micro-denervation of scrotal nerves with good relief in a significant percentage of patients.
Answered: Sat, 31 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor