Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Testicles ached, rash on penis head. What could be cause?

Testicles ached, felt like i had been kicked in them, stomach ache. Went to G.U.M Clinic 6 weeks ago who tested for all STIs. All came back negative. Saw my GP who believed I had epidiymtitus. Was put on 5 weeks worth of ciprofloxacin. Seemed to work a little, only hurt after a while when i sat funny on caught them when walking. Came off Ciprofloxacin after 5 weeks. Testicles feel like they are still mending. Now the end of my penis has become inflamed at the tip with a rash on the rest of the head. Slight dribble also when finished peeing like there is a little left in the tip. Any ideas?! Thanks for your time
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. I believe that the rash on the head of your penis needs medical attention. If it is not an STI as was diagnosed by the doctor, you are being treated for epididymitis and I recommend that you continue your treatment for that condition. I wonder if an HSV titre was run on the list of STIs tested as the rash very much from your description resembles that. If you are not having any relief from the medications and you persist on having the infection please consult a dermatologist to get the appropriate treatment.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Thu, 13 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor