Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Testicle seems to have an extra ball, no pain. US showed simple cyst in the head of epididymis. Harmful?

Hi Dr. Stephen, My right testicle has an extra part of ball about 32mm dia. it looks like i have an extra testicle! it does not hurt but i am afraid it will get larger! I had an ultra sound scortum and it said I have a simple cyst in the head of right epididymis . No evidence of hydrococoele or varicocoele formation is noticed. Can you please tell me if it is harmful; and what should I do. Thanks Kind regards, Joseph
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the fact that you have posted it appears that you have developed what is termed as Spermatocele or epididymal cyst which is confirmed on ultrasound scanning.If it is symptomless can be left alone and should be observed for few more months in case it increases in size or becomes pailful then may need to get excised for which you will have to consult qualified Surgeon.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor