Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Testicle pain, swelling. Worried about testicular cancer

Hello. Last week, I visited a urologist with very mild testicular pain (left testicle ). His diagnosis was that it was a subject of testicular torsion . After having a Color Doppler scan, the radiologist said that the testicle was supplied normally with blood, and that the testicles were healthy overall. After speaking with a relative who is a general surgeon , I appointed for a second opinion tomorrow. Since last week (when I visited the first doctor) I have not had any pain, but the sight of my scrotum is making me uneasy. There is slight swelling over the left testicle (was there before visiting the doctor), and I m suspicious that the right one is getting smaller in size. Urine and sperm exams came out negative for infections. After some self exams, and while I do not find any lumps (the swelling itself is very soft and goes back in when I push it) I m very scared of testicular cancer. Do you think I should call the doctor now?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have pain in left Testis and the Urologist whom you have consulted had doubt of pain to be due to Torsion of the testis which was ruled out by color Doppler study
This pain and swelling is most likely to be due to Infection of the testis (Orchitis)
Please do not worry at all There is no possibility of testicular cancer at all.
Please take some antibiotics like Augmentin along with some anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac for a week after getting prescription of drugs from your family Physician.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor