Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Testicle pain, no swelling. Should I be concerned?

my 12 year old son was at the park playing with his mates & decided to have a run, from this he dropped to the floor in extreme pain in his testicle ( left)...he gave it a bit of a rub & shift around, got up & proceeded to run again, only to find himself on the ground once more doubled up with pain! He came home & after telling me about his incident i gave him some panadol & he had a hot shower to then lay on the sofa for about an hour or so. By this time his pain had gone from a 9/10 to about a 6/10 & 4 hours on has dropped slightly to a 5 score......should i be concerned? his testicles appear normal & there is no apparent swelling however am not sure whether to let him just sleep on it or take him to emergency?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Since now there is very less pain and no swelling at all, I think you can let him relax, only if pain re-appears or some swelling is visible in his scrotum, then you should definitely get a Ultrasound scan to rule out torsion or any other damage to testes. Thanks.
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor