Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Testicle inflammation causing pain in lower abdomen, eases with tender coconut water. Tests show low sperm count. Cause?

I have a inflammation in my left testicle , which generates a acute pain in my lower abdomen on the left side, i have had the tests done as recommended by andrologist ,but no variocele or cysts detected.also had the hormonal tests done, only estrogen was marginally high. Various other blood tests were also performed to check for HIV, STDs etc, but all results are negative for the tests everything being normal, Still for some reason this has caused infertility with low sperm count ,abnormal morphology and motility. This pain goes away after cooling my body either with tender coconut or glucose within a day or two. Worried about the cause pls help doctor .
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

There might be infection in the genitourinary tract. Please do urine culture and semen culture.

If there infection in these, please take appropriate antibiotics according to the report.

I hope I answered your query. I will be available for any follow up queries you have.

Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor