Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Tested positive for trapenoma pallidum, took injections of penicillin. Taking medication. Will it be cured?

i am tested positive for trapenoma pallidum, took seven injections of penicillin daily for seven days and i am taking Pentids 800 and Cefdinir capsules for last 10 days. Is my infection cured, what if my blood test remains positive, what should i do now, my doc is saying that in that case, he will give penidure injection but it is not available in market. What to do?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Treponema pallidum is a type of bacteria which mostly causes syphilis but also diseases like bejel and yaws.

If your doctor diagnosed you with syphilis, the treatment depends on the stage of disease like early stage or latent stage and also on whether it is primary, secondary or tertiary syphilis.

Take Care!
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor